Highlights of Prior Years

Placings at major East coast events from 1996 through 2015

For 2016 see the  page Show News 2016

All classes are Romney unless otherwise specified; all sheep are of Anchorage breeding unless otherwise specified.
n/c = natural-colored; Ch. = champion; Res. Ch. = reserve champion.

ARBR ARBA Region 2 show Rhinebeck
ARBJ ARBA Region 2 show Garden State Festival Ringoes NJ
Big E Eastern States Exposition
CV Champlain Valley Exposition ARBA regional 2006
MD Maryland Sheep and Wool Festival
NA North American International (“Louisville”)
NY New York Sheep and Wool Festival (all wool breeds judged together grouped by “fine,” “medium” or “long” wool)
ULS Ulster County Fair
 
MD

2nd pair white ram lambs

3rd pair yearling ewes

2nd pair ewe lambs

3rd flock

best-fleeced white (1072-13 Tw)

natural-colored 2nd junior ram lamb

2nd and 4th white yearling ewes 1st pair

Best-fleeced n/c (1033 -13Tw)

2015
At the 2015 Maryland Sheep and Wool Festival Sale our natural-colored ewe lamb was high-selling Romney.
2015 Maryland Sheep and Wool Festival natural-colored Romney show
3rd junior ram lamb
2nd and 5th yearling ewes first pair yearling ewes
3rd and 7th junior ewe lambs first pair ewe lambs
2nd flock
Great Lakes Sale in Wooster OH in May
sale champion natural-colored ewe
res champion white ewe
All-American sheep show Springfield MA: Anchorage-bred ewes in a strong class of 18 placed:
2nd (owned and shown by Phebe Alley)
4th (owned and shown by Abby Crisp)
6th (owned and shown by Jackson Crisp)
At the Michigan Fiber Festival (August 2015): a ram lamb from Anchorage owned by Don and Megan Burgess of Circle B Farm was Supreme Champion ram.
At the Ohio State Fair: natural-colored Anchorage ewe lambs owned and shown by Circle B placed 3rd and 4th in a class of 14.
Dutchess County Fair August 2015:
Anchorage-bred yearling ewe owned and shown by Abigail Crisp was Supreme Ch ewe in both the 4H and Open Shows.
Anchorage-bred yearling ewe owned and shown by Jackson Crisp had Supreme Ch fleece in the Open show and was Res. Ch ewe in the 4H Show.
Big E 2015 white Romney show:
1st junior ram lamb ( 1378) was also Reserve Junior Champion
5th pair yearling ewes
3rd intermediate ewe lamb (1322)
2nd junior ewe lamb (1383)
3rd pair of ewe lambs
3rd exhibitor’s flock
3rd breeder’s flock
best-fleeced (1383) see photo at right, taken at Rhinebeck
Big E 2015 natural-colored Romney show:
4th intermediate ram lamb (1351)
3rd pair yearling ewes
2nd intermediate ewe lamb (1311) was Res. Junior Ch.
3rd pair ewe lambs (1311 and 1334)
4th exhibitor’s flock
3rd breeder’s flock
1st get of sire
New York State Sheep and Wool Festival Natural-colored Long-wool Sheep show Oct 17:
6th junior ram lamb
3rd junior ewe lamb
New York State Sheep and Wool Festival White Long-wool Sheep show Oct 18:
2nd junior ram lamb (1378)
2nd junior ewe lamb (1383) in class A
1st junior ewe lamb (1322) in class B, Res. Ch. white long-wool ewe,
   best-fleeced white long-wool
see photo at right
1st pair of ewe lambs
1st pen of three lambs see photo at right
2014
At the 2014 Maryland Sheep and Wool Festival we had Ch. white ram with Pitchfork Ranch 729BW Tw (pictured right.) We also had Ch. natural-colored ram with Pitchfork Ranch 721BB (pictured right.) He took best-fleeced. Thanks to Cindy and Margaret for letting these lads join our flock!! At the same show, First pair white yearling ewes, second pair white ewe lambs and FIRST white flock.
At the Great Lakes Sale, Wooster OH in May 2014 our white yearling ewe 1143-Tw was Reserve Ch. and high-selling Romney. No picture yet.
At the New England Youth Sheep Show, Nate Trojanoski’s ewe, Anchorage 1178 -13BW Tw stood second among thirteen yearling ewes in the class.
At the Dutchess County Fair 4-H show Reserve Ch. natural-colored Ram and Ch. natural-colored ewe were twins out of an Anchorage ewe now part of Helena Kagan’s flock.
At the Dutchess County Fair 4-H and Open show Abigail Crisp had Res. Ch. white Romney ewe on her Anchorage 1226-13 Tw lamb, who had also stood second white Romney junior ewe lamb at the NEYSS.
At the Dutchess Co. Fair 4-H show Jackson Crisp’s ewe lamb 1219-14 Tw was Best-headed Romney. This ewe was third Romney junior ewe lamb at NEYSS . She is the twin sister to ram Anchorage 1218-14 Tw, mentioned below under New York State Sheep and Wool Festival.
Tim, Melanie and Colleen Hayes (Sterling Brook Farms) at the Washington County Fair had Supreme Ram on their lamb out of Anchorage 877, wh0m they had got at the NY Bred Ewe Sale. The same lamb was Supreme Ram at Altamont and had best natural-colored fleece.
The Res. Ch. white Romney ram at Washington County was Anchorage 1130-13, who had gone to the Hayeses as a lamb in 2013.
At the Chester Fair, Chester CT, Nate Trojanoski’s ewe Anchorage 1178 was Ch. ewe and best-fleeced. She was Ch. ewe the next week at the Haddam Neck Fair. At Haddam Neck, Nate’s natural-colored ewe lamb Anchorage 1253-14B Tw was best-fleeced.
At the Big E open Romney show in 2014, Anchorage had Junior Res. Ch. white ram with lamb 1218; he was also best-headed white ram. Our 1228 was junior champion white ewe lamb and had best white fleece. Best-headed white ewe was our lamb 1198. We stood third in Breeder’s and in Exhibitor’s flock and had 3rd pair of natural-colored ewe lambs.
At the New York State Sheep and Wool Festival Rhinebeck October 18-19 we had an extraordinary weekend. Graeme Stewart’s hard work and expertise underlay it.
Many many thanks are due from all exhibitors and consignors to all the people at Dutchess County Sheep and Wool Growers Association , Their year-round care makes possible (among other things) the sheep shows, the fleece sale and the bred ewe and ewe lamb sale. Graeme and Sue Stewart are longtime wheelhorses of the DCSWGA. Both devoted hours and hours and more hours throughout the year to making this weekend run well for everyone who came through the gates. Sue’s work on the show catalogue is much appreciated.
White Longwool Show
1st Jr. Ram lamb (Anchorage 1218-14 Tw)
5th place Jr. Ewe lamb class 1 (Anchorage 1198-14)
1st place Jr. Ewe lamb class 2 (Anchorage 1228-14)
Best fleeced, White Longwool Division (Anchorage 1228-14)
3rd pair of ewe lambs (1198 and 1228)
1st Pen of three lambs (1198, 1228 and 1218 Tw)
The next day 1228 had Supreme White Fleece, then Supreme Fleece of the Festival Show.
Natural-colored Longwool Show
1st place Jr. ewe lamb class 1 (Anchorage 1245B-14 Tw)
Res. Ch. Natural-colored ewe (Anchorage 1245B-14 Tw)
2nd place Jr. ewe lamb class 1 (Anchorage 1283B-14-Tw)
2nd pair ewe lambs (1245B-14 Tw and 1283B-14-Tw)
In the Fleece Sale (>700 fleeces entered) the Champion natural-colored fleece was from Anchorage 1275B–14 Tw. We sold all fleeces entered.
In the New York State Bred Ewe and Ewe Lamb Sale held on Saturday, our white yearling ewe Anchorage 1114-13 Tw # 139300 sold to Randy Thompson (WA) for $1000.
Our natural-colored yearling ewe Anchorage 1180-13B Tw # 139298BB went to Rick Trojanowski (CT) for $1350. This is a record-high winning bid for a Romney at this sale.
We are honored indeed by the interest the bidders had in our sheep, and most grateful to the high bidders for their commitment!
2013
Big E

3rd white yearling ram

3rd pair white yearling ewes

2nd get (826-09 Tw)

3rd Breeder’s and Exhibitor’s Flock

natural-colored 3rd breeder’s and exhibitor’s flock

2nd get n/c (933-10BW Tw)

Ch. purebred fleece to Jeff Jordan with Anchorage 932-10B Tw

NY

Supreme Ch. white ram (1115-13 Tw)

2nd pen white

natural-colored 2nd junior ram lamb in split class

2nd and 3rd junior ewe lambs in split class

2012
MD

2nd junior ram lamb white

2nd pair yearling ewes

1st and 4th junior ewe lambs, 2nd pair ewe lambs

2nd flock

n/c 3rd and 4th junior ram lambs

2nd pair yearling ewes

2nd and 3rd junior ewe lambs

2nd flock

Big E

1st Sr. ram lamb and Res. Ch. Ram (1080-12 Tw)

4th and 8th yearling ewes

3rd and 5th St ewe lambs

best-fleeced white (1090-12 Tw ewe)

natural-colored 2nd senior ram lamb

2nd pair yearling ewes

3rd and 5th senior ewe lambs

2nd Exhibitor’s Flock and Breeder’s Flock

best-fleeced n/c (1033-12 Tw)

ARBJ

2nd and 10th white yearling ewes, 2nd pair yearling ewes

1st white junior ewe lamb and Res. Ch. ewe (Anchorage 1086-12 Tw)

2nd white junior ewe lamb, 1st pair ewe lambs

1st get (826-09 Tw)

2nd breeder’s flock

natural-colored 3rd and 6th yearling ewes, 2nd pair n/c yearling ewes

1st n/c junior ewe lamb and Res. Ch. Ewe (Anchorage 1033-12 Tw)

1st pair ewe lambs

NY

white longwool division 4th junior ram lamb

1st in her split of junior ewe lamb class and Res. Ch. ewe (1086-12 Tw)

2nd in her half of split class of white junior ewe lambs (1090-12 Tw) 2nd pair ewe lambs

2nd pen of three lambs

natural-colored longwool division 1st junior ram lamb

1st junior ewe lamb in both halves of split class

1st pair ewe lambs

1st pen of three lambs

Supreme n/c fleeced (1033-12)

2011
MD

Ch. ram Res. Ch. ram (Morton 0048) white longwool white

1st pair white yearling ewes

2nd (933-10 BW Tw) and 3rd n/c yearling rams

2nd pair n/c yearling ewes

2nd n/c flock

Big E

(ARBA National Show) Res Ch. white ram (Morton 0048)

2nd junior ram lamb (988-11 Tw) 3rd pair white ram lambs

1st junior ewe lamb group 1 (999BW-11), 2nd pair ewe lambs

3rd Exhibitor’s Flock and Breeder’s Flock white

natural-colored 1st junior ram lamb (971-11 Tw), 2nd pair ram lambs

2nd yearling ewe (945-10) and 2nd pair of yearling n/c ewes

2nd pair ewe lambs

2nd Exhibitor’s Flock and Breeder’s Flock n/c

best-headed of both colors, both sexes (975-11 Tw ewe)

natural-colored Romney fleece show 1st Anchorage 932-10B Tw, presented by Jeff Jordan

NY

n/c longwool 3rd pair ram lambs

1st in group 1 of split class n/c ewe lambs, best-fleeced n/c longwool to 992-1, owned by Laura Sands

2010
MD

Res. Ch. ram and best fleeced white Premier Exhibitor (826-09 Tw)

1st and 2nd junior ewe lambs white

1st flock white

Big E

ARBA District Show New England Premier Breeder, white

natural-colored 2nd pair ram lambs (922-10B Tw, 888-10BTw)

natural-colored 3rd pair ewe lambs

2nd Breeder’s Flock

NY

Res. Ch. ram (Morton 0048) white longwool

Ch. natural-colored longwool ram (933-10B Tw)

NA

best fleeced n/c to Dana Hayward of Maine (Anchorage 943-10B Tw)

2009
MD

Premier Exhibitor, natural-colored

Big E

Res. Ch. white ram (826-09 Tw) 1st pair ram lambs (with 811-09)

2nd white yearling ewe, 2nd pair yearling ewes, 2nd flock

natural-colored 2nd pair ram lambs (797-09 Tw, 847-09 Tw)

2nd pair n/c ewe lambs

NY

Res. Ch. white ram, best-fleeced white longwool (826-09 Tw)

1st pair ram lambs

2nd white ewe lamb, 2nd pair white ewe lambs , 2nd pen

3rd pair ram lambs, 3rd pair ewe lambs, 3rd pen

2008
MD

1st white ram lamb and best-fleeced (719-08 AI)

Premier Exhibitor white

Ch. n/c ram (Pitchfork Ranch 461-07B)

ARB2

white junior ram lamb 3rd of 13

white yearling ewes 3rd and 5th out of 23;

white ewe Anchorage 701-07 Tw owned by Blue Iris Farm stood 4th

1st pair yearling ewes out of 10

pair of white ewe lambs 3rd/7

1st breeder’s flock

natural-colored 2nd/5 pair of ram lambs

2nd n/c breeder’s flock

NY

white longwool 2nd junior ram lamb = Res. Ch. ram

2nd and 4th yearling ewes of 17; first pair

2nd and 7th junior ewe lambs out of 20; second pair

1st pen

1st exhibitor’s flock

natural-colored longwool 1st pair ram lambs

6th junior ewe lamb/35 and 3rd pair out of 11 natural-colored

2nd exhibitor’s flock out of 7 natural-colored longwool

2007
MD

1st n/c ram lamb (606-07B Tw)

Premier Exhibitor n/c

NY

2nd junior ram lamb white longwool

2nd yearling ewe

1st junior ewe lamb and Ch. ewe

2006
MD

Res. Ch. n/c ewe

CV

Res. Ch. white ram (594-06 Tw) , 1st pair ram lambs with twin 595-06 Tw

Res. Ch. white ewe (596-06 Tw), 1st pair ewe lambs

1st get, 2nd flock

natural-colored 1st pair ram lambs

Res. Ch. n/c ewe (453-05B Tw), 1st pair n/c yearling ewes

1st get, young flock and flock n/c

NY

Res. Ch. white longwool ram (595-06 Tw)

2nd pair white ram lambs

2nd pair white ewe lambs, 2nd pen

best-fleeced (596-06 Tw) white

natural-colored longwool 2nd pair ram lambs 2nd pair ewe lambs, 2nd pen

2005
MD

Ch. n/c ram (Pitchfork Ranch 388 Tw ) also best-fleeced n/c

2nd n/c flock.

Shepherd’s award (for pen display and ambience)

NY

Res. Ch. white ram

2nd natural-colored longwool ram lamb

2004
NY

Res. Ch. white longwool ewe (399-04)

1st pair n/c longwool ram lambs

2003
Big E

Ch. white ram (Anchorage2-752 Tw) owned and shown by S. J. Griffin

2002
MD

1st ram lamb (757-02 AI) white, first pair ram lambs with 760-02 AI

1st flock

Premier Exhibitor white

Big E

Res. Ch. white ram (760-2 AI)

1st ewe lamb and best fleeced white (734-2 AI) & 1st pair ewe lambs with 747-2 Tw AI

1st flock

NA

natural-colored 2nd pair yearling ewes (1-642B Tw, 1-665B Tr)

2001
MD

Ch. white ewe (601 Tw); Res. Ch. white ewe (604) 1st pair yearling ewes

1st spring ewe lamb (1-639 Tw)

Best-fleeced white (601 Tw ewe)

Premier Exhibitor white

Res. Ch. n/c ram (633B)

Fleece show Supreme Ch. fleece from 99-512B Tw, owned by Kathy Maynard

Big E

Ch. white ram (1-681)

NY

1st pair yearling ewes, 1st pair ewe lambs white longwool show

NA

3rd pair white ram lambs (598 Tw and 629)

4th pair ewe white lambs (530 Tw and 538 Tw)

3rd get (Green Corner 226-93 Tw (Imp NZ))

natural-colored 5th yearling ewe (99-513B Tw)

2000
MD

Res. Ch. white ewe (99-538 Tw) & 1st pair white yearling ewes (with 99-530 Tw)

Res. Ch. n/c ram (99-532B Tr )

Res. Ch. n/c ewe 99-513B Tw

Premier Exhibitor n/c

ULS

Ch. white ewe (600 Tw)

Big E

1st spring ram lamb white (629)

1st junior yearling ewe white (99-538 Tw)

Supreme Ch. fleece from 99-512B Tw, owned by Kathy Maynard

ARB2

Ch. white ram (598 Tw)

Ch. white ewe and Best in Show (601 Tw)

NAILE

1st spring ewe lamb (604)

1999
Big E

Ch. white ram (98-440 Tw)

Ch. white ewe and best-fleeced (99-538 Tw), Supreme Ch. ewe 2nd week

1st Exhibitor’s Flock, Breeder’s Flock

ULS

Supreme Ch. ram (98-440 Tw)

NA

1st pair white ram lambs (99-537, 99-580)

2nd pair white yearling ewes (98-473 Tw, 98-483 Tw)

2nd spring ewe lamb and best-fleeced (99-538 Tw)

1st get (Kia Ora 203/96 NZ Imp)

Premier Exhibitor white Romneys

Res. Ch. n/c ram (99-532B Tr )

1st yearling n/c ewe and Res. Ch. (99-510B )

1998
MD

Ch. n/c ewe (97-392B Tw)

Big E

Ch. n/c longwool ewe (97-392B Tw)

NA

1st white ram lamb and Res. Ch. ram (98-440 Tw)

1st n/c ewe lamb and Ch. n/c ewe (Sears 8040B)

1997
MD

Ch. white ram (96-308 Tw)

Ch. n/c ewe Weymouth Walk 96-15B Tw

Big E

Ch. white ram (96-308 Tw)

1st spring ram lamb (97-390)

1st winter ewe lamb, best-fleeced (97-379)

1st get (from Green Corner 226-93 Tw (Imp))

ARB2

Ch. white ram (96-308 Tw)

Ch. white ewe (96-342 Tw)

Ch. n/c ram (97-391B Tw) also best-fleeced n/c

Ch. n/c ewe (97-392B Tw)

Best-fleeced white and Res. Ch. ewe was 96-360 Tr, owned by Morgan Sartini

All five above were by Green Corner 226-93 Tw (Imp)

NY

Ch. n/c longwool ram (Romney cross)

Ch. n/c longwool ewe (97-372B, Romney cross)

NA

Res. Ch. white ram (97-390)

Best-fleeced white (97-379, ewe)

1996
MD

1st junior ram lamb white (96-308 Tw), 1st pair ram lambs

Res. Ch. yearling ewe white

Premier Exhibitor white

1st spring ram lamb n/c longwool

Res. Ch. ewe n/c longwool

ULS

Supreme best-fleeced (white ewe 96-309 Tw)

NA

1st spring ram lamb and Res. Ch. white ram (96-308 Tw)

Anchorage 1383 Best-fleeced Big E 2015 photo by Sue Stewart

Anchorage 1383
Best-fleeced
Big E 2015
photo by Sue Stewart

 

1322

Anchorage 1322
Res. Ch. white long-wool ewe, Best-fleeced white long-wool
New York State Sheep and Wool Festival
photo by Sue Stewart

 

three

1st pen of three lambs
New York State Sheep and Wool Festival
photo by Sue Stewart

 

Anchorage 1228-14Supreme FleeceNew York State Sheep and Wool Festival 2014photo by Sue Stewart

Anchorage 1228-14
Supreme Fleece
New York State Sheep and Wool Festival 2014
photo by Sue Stewart

 

Anchorage 1218-13Junior Res. Ch. white ramBig E 2014photo by Sue Stewart

Anchorage 1218-13
Junior Res. Ch. white ram
Big E 2014
photo by Sue Stewart

 

Anchorage 1245B-14 TwRes. Ch. natural-colored eweNew York State Sheep and Wool Festivalphoto by Sue Stewart

Anchorage 1245B-14 Tw
Res. Ch. natural-colored ewe
New York State Sheep and Wool Festival
photo by Sue Stewart

 

Anchorage 1198-14Best-headed whiteBig E 2014photo by Sue Stewart

Anchorage 1198-14
Best-headed white
Big E 2014
photo by Sue Stewart

 

Pitchfork Ranch 729BW  TwCh. white ramMaryland Sheep and Wool Festival 2014

Pitchfork Ranch 729BW Tw
Ch. white ram
Maryland Sheep and Wool Festival 2014

 

Pitchfork Ranch 721BBCh. natural-colored ram and best-fleeced.Maryland Sheep and Wool Festival 2014

Pitchfork Ranch 721BB
Ch. natural-colored ram and best-fleeced.
Maryland Sheep and Wool Festival 2014

 

Anchorage 1275B – 14  Tw Champion natural-colored  fleece New York State Sheep and Wool Festival 2014

Fleece from Anchorage 1275B – 14 Tw
Champion natural-colored fleece
New York State Sheep and Wool Festival 2014

 

Anchorage 1072-12 Tw  best-fleeced white Romney MD Sheep and Wool Fest 2013

Anchorage 1072-12 Tw
best-fleeced white Romney
MD Sheep and Wool Fest 2013

 

Anchorage 1154-13BRes. Ch. n/c ramMD Sheep and Wool Festival 2013

Anchorage 1154-13B
Res. Ch. n/c ram
MD Sheep and Wool Festival 2013

 

Anchorage 1115-13 Sup. Ch. white ram, NYS Sheep and Wool Festival 2013

Anchorage 1115-13
Sup. Ch. white ram, NYS Sheep and Wool Festival 2013

 

Anchorage 1080-12

Anchorage 1080-12 Tw
Big E 2012 1st Senior ram lamb and Res. Ch. ram

 

Anchorage1033-12

Anchorage 1033-12 Tw
Big E 2012: Best-fleeced n-c Romney
NYSSWF Rhinebeck 2012: 1st Junior ewe lamb
and Supreme Natural-colored fleece

 

Anchorage 1086-12

Anchorage 1086-12 Tw
Regional ARBA Show Garden State SWF 2012
1st Junior ewe lamb and Res. Ch. ewe
NYSSWF 2012: 1st Junior ewe lamb and Res. Ch. ewe

 

Anchorage 975-11

Anchorage 975-11
Best-headed Romney
ARBA National Show 2011

 

Mortion 0048

Mortion 0048

 

Anchorage 99-538

Anchorage 99-538

 

Some outcomes at other events by young people with Anchorage sheep

Jan 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show Sarah Vamvakias with her n-c lambs: Res. Ch. ewe AOB Division Junior Show 1st and 2nd Jr. ewe lamb in Junior show and open show AOB

2012 Big E 4H Show Bekah Parent brought lambs she had bred from Anchorage parentage, had Ch. white Romney ewe and Res. Ch. white Romney ram, who was also best-fleeced.

2012 Dutchess County Fair Kiley Lenahan showed her NC ewe Anchorage 962-11 Tr to best N/C fleece 4H show. Caroline Lafferty with her ewe lamb 1098 -12 Tw had Ch. and best-headed Romney ewe open class

2012 Columbia County Fair Caroline Lafferty with 1098-12 Tw had Best Ewe of 4H show and Ch. Romney ewe open class

2011 Fryeburg Fair Emily Adams showed ram 932-10B Tw to Ch. n/c. He had won the same honor the year before. His fleece, presented by Jeff Jordan, was 1st n/c Romney fleece at the Big E in this year.

2011 Dutchess County Fair Kiley Lenahan

2011 Cheshire County NH and Hillsborough County NH Fairs Laura Gazo won overall best fleece at both with fleece of white ewe lamb 979-11

2011 Ethan Kennedy’s ewe out of Anchorage parents was Ch. ewe in the white longwool division NYS Sheep and Wool Festival show. A different ewe bred by Ethan, also with Anchorage parents, was Res. Ch. ewe in the Junior show at NAILE

2010 Dutchess County Fair Kiley Lenahan’s ewe 924-10 Tw was Res. Ch. Dutchess County Fair

2010 Emma Morton at the Northeast Youth Sheep Show had 1st Romney ewe with a lamb breed by her from Anchorage parents.

2009 Colin Graves’s white Anchorage 750-08 Tw was Sup. Ch. ram at the Washington County NY Fair. His white ewe lamb Anchorage 802-09 Tw was Res. Ch. ewe.

2006 New England Youth Show Justine Swartz had 1st white Romney lamb with 556-06 Tr

2005 Carbon County Fair PA Mike Torrone had Sup. Ch. ram with 471-05 Tw

2001 Rutland County Fair VT Elizabeth Willis had Sup. Ch. ewe with 622-B Tw

2001 Jackson County MI Fair: Rebecca Yelder had Sup. Ch ewe with 613 Qu

 

Show sales (incomplete records before 2005)
NE = New England Sale, July
NY = New York State Bred Ewe and Ewe Lamb Sale. October

2013 NE Res Ch. white ewe (1156-13)
NY (NYS Bred Ewe and Ewe Lamb Sale) Res. Ch. white (1069-12 Tw)
2012 NE Res. Ch. white ram (1094-12) and white ewe (1076-12 Tw)
NY Res. Ch. white (788- 09 Tw) and n/c (909- 10B Tw )
2011 NE Res. Ch. n/c ram (888-10B Tw) and ewe (1024 –11B Tw)
ARBA National Sale Springfield MA Ch. white ewe (999-11) and n/c ewe (945-10B)
NY Ch. white (918 -10 Tw) and n/c (941-10B Tw)
2010 NE Ch. white ram (811-09), Res. Ch. n/c ram (932-10B)
NY Res, Ch. white (827- 09 Tw); Ch. n/c (795- 09B Tw); Res. Ch. n/c (922B-10 Tw)
2009 NE Res. Ch. n/c ram (786-09B ) Res. Ch. n/c ewe (791-09B)
NYCh. white (535-06 Tw) and Res. Ch. white (733-08)
2008 NYCh. white (536-06 Tw) and Res. Ch. white (701- 07 Tw)
2007 NE Ch. white ram (594-06 Tw) Res. Ch. white ewe (641- 07 Tw)
NY Ch. white (591-06 Tw) Res. Ch. white (673-07)
2006 NE Ch. white ram (556- 06 Tr) Ch. white ewe (485-05 Tw)
NY Ch. white, high-selling ewe of all breeds (430-04 Tw); Res. Ch. white (592- 06 Tw)
2005 NE Ch. white ram (410-04) Res. Ch. white ewe (443-05)
NY Res. Ch. white (459-05)
2004 NY Ch. white (395-04)
2001 National Romney Sale Salem, Oregon second highest-price was for ewe Anchorage 604.
The Ch. ewe and top-selling was Bullock 0025, out of Anchorage 98-472 Tw